-E X TW-     /..     +I NF;O++     /     ?"3LLbr>     /   

=- THE EXTERNAL WORLD -=

A boy learns to play the piano.

SCREENINGS

Edinburgh Festival Fringe – 5.8-29.8.2011
Filmfest Weiterstadt – 11.8.-15.8.2011
Curtocircuito Na Rúa Santiago – 16.8.2011
Concorto Film Festival – 20.8.-27.8.2011
Anibar Intl Animation Festival – 24.8.-27.8.2011
Sao Paulo Intl Short FF – 25.8.-2.9.2011
Silhouette Film Festival – 27.8.-4.9.2011
Ars Electronica Linz – 1.9-6.9.2011
Aye Aye International Film Festival – 1.9.-11.9.2011
Fantoche – 6.9.-11.9.2011
ANIMANIMA – 7.9.-10.9.2011
Milano Film Festival – 9.9.-18.9.2011
Cartoon d’Or – 15.-16.9.2011
25fps Zagreb – 20.-25.9.2011
Calgary International Film Festival – 23.9.-2.10.2011
KROK Intl Film Festival – 24.9.-4.10.2011
Animatou – 1.10.-9.10.2011
Sapporo Shorts Fest – 5.10.-10.10.2011
Internationale Tf-we Wiesbaden – 13.10.-16.10.2011
Animatricks Helsinki – 13.10.-16.10.2011
3D WIRE Intl Anim Market – 14.10.-16.10.2011
Ourense Intl Film Festival – 14.10.-23.10.2011
Festival Court Métrange – 20.10.-23.10.2011
Filmets Badalona Film Festival – 4.11.-12.11.2011
Bolzano ShortFilmFestival – 8.11.-12.11.2011
Ljubljana International Film Festival – 9.11.-14.11.2011
Nuit du court métrage de Lausanne – 25.11.2011

Festanca – 30.7.-1.8.2011

Just For Laughs Festival – 24.7.-30.7.2011
Sopot Film Festival – 23.7.-30.7.2011
Guanajuato Intl FF – 22.7.-31.7.2011

Festanca – 30.7.-1.8.2011
Sarajevo – 22.7.-30.7.2011
SICAF Seoul – 20.7.-24.7.2011
File Anima+ – 19.7.-21.8.2011
Animamundi – 15.7.-31.7.2011
Curtas Vila do Conde – 9.7-17.7.2011
Ventura Film Festival – 8.7.-18.7.2011
FIDMarseille – 6.7.-11.7.2011
Les nuits en Or UNESCO Panorama – 4.7.-6.7.2011
NARKOLEPSY Short Film Festival – 30.6.2011
Melbourne MIAF – 19.6.-27.6.2011
Tabor Film Festival – 8.6.-12.6.2011
IKFF Hamburg 7.6-13.6.2011
Worldwide Shorts Toronto – 31.5.-5.6.2011
Holmfirth Film Festival – 21.5.-28.5.2011
Rooftop Films – from 13.5.2011
WIZ-ART Festival Ukraine Lviv – 26.5.-29.5.2011
VIS Vienna Shorts – 26.5.-1.6.2011
Curtocircuito International Short Film – 6.5 – 15.5.2011
Planete Doc – 6.5.-15.5.2011
Oberhausen – 5.5.-10.5.2011
Stuttgart Trickfilmfestival – 3.5.-8.5.2011
Anifilm Trebon – 3.5.-8.5.2011
San Francisco Film Festival 21.4.2011 – 05.5.2011
Hallucinations Collectives Lyon – 20.4.-26.4.2011
Florida Film Festival – 8.4.-17.4.2011
Mecal Barcelona – 8.4.-17.4.2011
Sarasota Film Festival – 7.4.-17.4.2011
BAFICI – 6.4-17.4.-2011
Festival du cinéma Europeen de Lille 1.4-8.4.2011
Flatpack Festival – 24.3-27.3.2011
Film Festival Breda – 23.3.-27.3.2011
Ann Arbor Film Festival – 22.3.-27.3.2011
HKIFF – 20.3.-5.4.2011
Minimalen Short Film Festival Trondheim – 13.-20.3.2011
Regensburg – 16.3.-23.3.2011
Tampere – 9.3.-13.3.2011
Go Short Nijmegen – 6.3.-20.3.2011
Jameson Dublin Irish Film Festival – 17.2.-27.2.2011
Glasgow Short Film Festival – 18.2-24.2.2011
IFTA Awards – 12.2.2011
Clermont Ferrand – 4.2.-12.2.2011
Rotterdam – 26.1.-6.2.2010
Sundance 2011 – 20.01 – 30.01.2011
Flickerfest 7.1-16.1.2011
Ljubljana Animateka - 6.12.-12.12.2010
Montreal Sommets du Cinema - 27.11.-5.12.2010
Expotoons Argentina – 30.11-2.12.2010
Interfilm - 16.11.-21.11.2010
Festival de Gijon - 19.11.-27.11.2010
Winterthur – 10.11.-14.11.2010
Cork Film Festival – 7.11.-14.11.2010
Curta Cinema Rio De Janeiro – 28.10.-7.11.2010
Bratislava Film Festival – 5.11.-11.11.2010
DOK Leipzig – 20-10-2010
Ottawa Animation Festival (N.American Premiere) – 20-10-2010
Venice Film Festival (World Premiere) - 01-09-2010

-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-

World Premiere – 67th VENICE FILM FESTIVAL . 1-11/Sept/2010

N. American Premiere - OTTAWA ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2010 . 20 /10/2 010

US Premiere - SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL 20 Jan 2011

+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+

This film is no longer available for competitive festival screenings. For non-competitive screenings contact mail AT davidoreilly.com

Please note all ticketed screenings will incur a fee.

+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+

AWARDS

Audience Award – Dead By Dawn Film Festival (2012)
Best Animation, Best Experimental – SOTW awards (2012)
Special Mention – Bolzano Short Film Festival (2011)
Best Short Film – Ljubljana Intl. Film Festival (2011)
Best Short Film – Anim’est IAFF Romania (2011)
Grand Prix – Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (2011)
Audience award – Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (2011)
“Most Actual Animation” Award – Multivision Festival (2011)
Audience award – Uppsala Intl Short Film Festival (2011)
Best Contemporary / Experimental Short  – Sapporo Shortfest (2011)
CRYPTON Best Sound Award – Sapporo Shortfest (2011)
Grand Prix “Golden Kuker” – The International AnimationFilm Festival Sofia (2011)
Best Direction Award – ANIMAGE – III International Animation Festival (2011)
Best International Short (Independent) – Playgrounds Festival (2011)
Best Short Film Award – Anim’est IAFF Romania (2011)
Golden Gate Award – Best Animation – San Francisco Film Festival (2011)
Best film in category “10-50 minutes” – KROK (2011)
Grand Prix – 25FPS Festival (2011)
Audience Award – 25FPS Festival (2011)
Grand Prix – Fantoche Film Festival (2011)
Grand Prix – Silhouette Short Film Festival (2011)
Jury Special Mention – AyeAye Film Festival (2011)
European Youth Jury Special Mention – Aye Aye F.Festival (2011)
Special Achievement Award – ANIMANIMA (2011)
Audience Award – ANIMANIMA (2011)
Best International Animation – Anibar (2011)
Best Short Animation – Guanajuato Intl Film Festival (2011)
Jurys Special Mention – Melbourne Animation Festival (2011)
Best Animation – Tabor Film Festival (2011)
Special Mention – Curtocircuito Festival (2011)
Vox Veronicae Award – Tabor Film Festival (2011)
Audience Award – Vienna Independent Shorts (2011)
ASIFA Austria Award – Vienna Independent Shorts (2011)
Award of Distinction – Prix Ars Electronica (2011)
Grand Prix – Intl. Festival of Animated Film Stuttgart (2011)
Golden Gate Award – Best Animation – SFIFF (2011)
Grand Prix – Hallucinations Collectives (2011)
Best Short Film – Obliqua Section – Mecal (2011)
Adobe Award – Regensburg Short Film Week (2011)
Best Animation – Tampere Film Festival (2011)
International Audience Award – Minimalen Film Festival (2011)
GoShort – Best Animation (2011)
IFTA – Best Animation (2011)
Canal + Award – Clermont Ferrand (2011)
Honorary Mention – Sundance (2011)
Best Animation/Yoram Gross Award – Flickerfest (2011)
Public Award – S. de la Cinémathèque Québécoise (2010)
Youth Award for best short film – Gijon Film festival (2010)
Berlin Award – Interfilm (2010)
Grand Prize – Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (2010)
Special Mention – Cork Film Festival (2010)
Grand Prize – Ottawa Animation Festival (2010)
Best Experimental Film – Rio De Janeiro SFF (2010)
Special Mention – Rio De Janeiro SFF (2010)
Special Mention – Intl. Film Festival Bratislava (2010)
EFA Nomination – Venice Film Festival (2010)

CREDITS

Directed by David OReilly

Written by David OReilly & Vernon Chatman

Produced by David OReilly & Henning Kamm

Sound & Music by Bram Meindersma

Animation by Max Stöhr, Tobias Von Burkersroda & Jim Levasseur

Rigging by Amy Hay

Voices by Julian Barratt, Pearl Brilmyer, Adam Buxton, Christopher Kline, Stefanie Jones, Bram Meindersma, Hanayo Nakajima & Tenko Nakajima

…..